NOTE: You are viewing the schedule for the
1st Annual Lansing International Swordfighting and Martial Arts Convention,
held in August of 2000.
Please feel free to peruse the classes and events we have offered in the past.

To return to the ISMAC website, just click on "back" below.

back

Schedule of Events for:

The 1st Annual Lansing
International Swordfighting & Martial Arts Convention


- August 4-6, 2000 -





This year's convention is brought to you by:

Art of Combat, inc.
On-Site Host & Co-Sponsor
New Dawn Duellists Society
Co-Sponsor
Lansing Community College - Theatre Program
Site Sponsor



With kind assistance from:


Radisson Hotel of Lansing
Hotel Sponsor



Schedule of Events


Friday, August 4th
Time Period
Event
Room/Area

7 – 9:30 pm

Meet and Greet
Dart Auditorium

8 – 9:30 pm

Swordfighting Primer Class
TBA


Classes Begin


Saturday, August 5th
Time Period
Open Class A
GVT Gymnasium
Open Class B
GVT 260 / 270
Open Class C
GVT 359 W
9 – 10 am
Biomechanics
(Warmups)
Instructor:
Mike May
Escrima Sticks
Instructor:
J.J. Pido

10 – 11:30 am
Irish Cudgel
Instructor:
Ken Pfrenger

Dusack
Instructor:
Jared Kirby
11:45 – 1:15 pm
Meyer's Rappier I
Instructor:
Stefan Dieke

Katana
Instructor:
John Lennox
1:30 – 3 pm
Quarterstaff
Instructor:
Brett Eckhart

Marozzo's Knife
Instructor:
Pete Kautz
3:15 – 4:45 pm

Petter's Wrestling
Instructor:
Ken Pfrenger
Bowie Knife
Instructor:
Pete Kautz
5 – 6:30 pm
Saviolo's Rapier I
Instructor:
Stephen Hand
Celtic Wrestling
Instructor:
Ken Pfrenger

6:45 – 8:15 pm
Flos Duellatorum /
Vadi's Longsword /
Hand-and-a-Half Sword
Instructor:
M. Paul Macdonald
Capoiera
Instructor:
Mike May



Sunday, August 6th
Time Period
Open Class A
GVT Gymnasium
Open Class B
GVT 260 / 270
Open Class C
GVT 359 W
9 – 10 am
Biomechanics
(Warmups)
Instructor:
Mike May
Active Dagger
Instructor:
Mark Rector

10 – 11:30 am
Meyer's Rappier II
Instructor:
Stefan Dieke
Tae Kwon Do
Marozzo's Sword & Buckler
Instructor:
William Wilson
11:45 – 1:15 pm

Unarmed Medieval Combat
Instructor:
Pete Kautz
Dusack II
Instructor:
Jared Kirby
1:30 – 3 pm

Capoiera II
Instructor:
Mike May
Rapier & Cloak
Instructor:
M. Paul Macdonald
3:15 – 4:45 pm
Saviolo's Rapier II
Instructor:
Stephen Hand
Filipino Martial Arts
Instructor:
J.J. Pido

5 – 6:30 pm
Silver's Single Sword
Instructor:
Stephen Hand
Duelling Shield
Instructor:
Jared Kirby,
M. Paul Macdonald,
Tim Ruzicki
Small Sword
Instructor:
Chris Barbeau
(Substitute: M. Paul Macdonald)

LISMAC 2000 Schedule: Arrangement and Organization: Jared Kirby

LISMAC 2000 Schedule: Design and Publication (for the Internet, 2006): Chris J. Franklin