NOTE: You are viewing the schedule for the
3rd Annual International Swordfighting and Martial Arts Convention,
held in August of 2002.
Please feel free to peruse the classes and events we have offered in the past.

To return to the ISMAC website, just click on "back" below.

back

Schedule of Events for:

The 3rd Annual Lansing
International Swordfighting & Martial Arts Convention


- August 2-4, 2002 -





This year's convention is brought to you by:

Art of Combat, inc.
On-Site Host & Co-Sponsor
New Dawn Duellists Society
Co-Sponsor
Lansing Community College - Theatre Program
Site Sponsor



With kind assistance from:


Radisson Hotel of Lansing
Hotel Sponsor



Schedule of Events


Friday, August 2nd
Time Period
Event
Room/Area

5:30 – 6 pm

Registration & Check-In
Lobby of Dart Auditorium

6 – 7 pm

Introduction of Teachers & Synopses of Classes
Dart Auditorium

7 – 8 pm

Historical Masters Seminar
Dart Auditorium

8 – 8:30 pm

Tour of L.C.C. & Where Classes Are Being Held
Begins at lobby of Dart Auditorium

8:30 pm

Swordfighting Primer Class
Dart Auditorium


Classes Begin


Saturday, August 3rd
Time Period
Open Class A
GVT Gymnasium
Open Class B
GVT 2810
Open Class C
GVT 3950

9 – 10:30 am

Italian Rapier
Instructor:
M. Andrea Lupo Sinclair
Pugilism
Instructor:
Tim Ruzicki

10:45 – 12:15 pm

Dusack
Instructor:
Jared Kirby
American Freestyle Martial Arts
Instructor:
J.J. Pido

12:30 – 2 pm

Italian Dueling Sabre
Instructor:
M. Ramón Martínez
Escrima Sticks
Instructor:
J.J. Pido

2:15 – 3:45 pm

Spanish Rapier
Instructor:
M. Ramón Martínez
Fabris' Rapier
Instructor:
William Wilson


4 – 5:30 pm

Fiore's Dagger
Instructor:
Bob Charron

Hutton's Sabre
Instructor:
John Lennox

5:45 – 7:15 pm

Beyond Medieval Technique
Instructor:
Brian Price

Italian Longsword
Instructor:
M. Paul Macdonald

7:30 – 9 pm

Italian Rapier for Stage & Screen
Instructors:
M. Ramón Martínez,
John Lennox

M. Sean Hayes

Sunday, August 7th
Time Period
Open Class A
GVT Gymnasium
Open Class B
GVT 2810
Open Class C
GVT 3950

9 – 10:30 am

Armoured Combat
Instructor:
Brian McIlmoyle


Silver's Sword
Instructor:
Roger Siggs

10:45 – 12:15 pm

French Small Sword
Instructor:
M. Jeannette Acosta-Martínez


Bowie Knife
Instructor:
Pete Kautz

12:30 – 2 pm

Fabris' Rapier & Cloak
Instructor:
Jared Kirby
Folk Wrestling
Instructor:
Ken Pfrenger

2:15 – 3:45 pm

Italian Rapier II
Instructor:
M. Andrea Lupo Sinclair


17th / 18th Century Broad/Backsword
Instructor:
M. Paul Macdonald

4 – 6 pm

Marozzo's Sword & Buckler
Instructor:
William Wilson

Katana
Instructor:
John Lennox

6:15 – 7:30 pm

Free Fencing


Irish Cudgel
Instructor:
Ken Pfrenger

ISMAC 2002 Schedule: Arrangement and Organization: Jared Kirby

ISMAC 2002 Schedule: Design and Publication (for the Internet, 2006): Chris J. Franklin