NOTE: You are viewing the schedule for the
4th Annual International Swordfighting and Martial Arts Convention,
held in August of 2003.
Please feel free to peruse the classes and events we have offered in the past.

To return to the ISMAC website, just click on "back" below.

back

Schedule of Events for:

The 4th Annual International Swordfighting & Martial Arts Convention


- August 1-3, 2003 -





This year's convention is brought to you by:

Art of Combat, inc.
On-Site Host & Co-Sponsor
New Dawn Duellists Society
Co-Sponsor
Lansing Community College - Theatre Program
Site Sponsor



With kind assistance from:


Radisson Hotel of Lansing
Hotel Sponsor




And very special thanks to:


Association for Historical Fencing
Rapier Tournament Director



Schedule of Events


Friday, August 5th
Time Period
Event
Room/Area

10 am

Registration & Check-In
Lobby of Dart Auditorium

10:30 – 11:15 am

Introduction of Teachers, Synopses of Classes, Seminar Basics,
Review of Schedule
Dart Auditorium

11:15 – 11:45 am

Tour of L.C.C. & Where Classes Are
Begins at lobby of Dart Auditorium

11:45 – 12:30 pm

Timeline of Weapons & Historical Masters
Dart Auditorium

11:45 – 12:30 pm

Basics for Beginners
O.C. 232

12:30 – 1 pm

Lunch Break
Dart Auditorium

After this point on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday,
Private Instruction Rooms can be reserved in the usual manner.

Classes Begin
Time Period
Open Class A
Open Class B
Master Class

1 – 2:20 pm

Italian Rapier
Instructor:
M. Andrea Lupo Sinclair

ROOM:
O.C. 232
Development of the Sword
Instructor:
Craig Johnson

ROOM:
Dart Auditorium
Foire dei Liberi:
Unarmed vs. Dagger
Instructor:
Bob Charron

ROOM:
GVT 2810

2:30 – 3:50 pm

French Foil
Instructor:
M. Jeannette Acosta-Martínez

ROOM:
O.C. 232
Pugilism
Instructor:
Tim Ruzicki

ROOM:
GVT 2830
Foire dei Liberi:
Unarmed vs. Dagger

(cont.)

5:20 pm

Marozzo's Dagger Presses
Instructor:
Brad Waller

ROOM:
GVT 2830

17th/18th Century Back/Broadsword
Instructor:
M. Paul Macdonald

ROOM:
GVT 2810

5:30 – 7 pm

Dusack
Instructor:
Jared Kirby

ROOM:
Dart Auditorium
Escrima Sticks
Instructor:
JJ Pido

ROOM:
GVT 2830
17th/18th Century Back/Broadsword

(cont.)

7:20 pm

Coached-Bout Rapier Practice
ROOM: O.C. 232


Saturday, August 6th
Time Period
Open Class A
Open Class B
Master Class

8:30 – 9 am

Warm-ups
Instructor: T.B.A.
ROOM: O.C. 232

9 – 10:20 am

Physical Culture & Natural Health
Instructor:
Bob Charron

ROOM:
O.C. 232
Marozzo's Dagger Counters
Instructor:
Brad Waller

ROOM:
GVT 2830
Italian Fencing in Theory & Practice from 1600 - 1900
Instructor:
M. Sean Hayes

ROOM:
GVT 2810

10:30 – 11:50 am

Armoured Combat Techniques
Instructor:
Brian McIlmoyle

ROOM:
O.C. 232
Tradecraft
Instructor:
Mike May

ROOM:
GVT 2830
Italian Fencing in Theory & Practice from 1600 - 1900

(cont.)

12 NOON -- 1:20 pm

MS I.33
Section 1
Instructor:
Stephen Hand

ROOM:
Dart Auditorium
Agrippa's Rapier
Instructor:
Roger Siggs

ROOM:
O.C. 232
Spanish Rapier & Dagger
Instructor:
M. Ramón Martínez

ROOM:
GVT 2810

1:30 -- 2:50 pm

MS I.33
Section 2
Instructor:
Stephen Hand

ROOM:
Dart Auditorium
Longsword
Section 1
Instructor:
Guy Windsor

ROOM:
O.C. 232
Spanish Rapier & Dagger

(cont.)

2:50 am – 3:20 pm

Lunch Break
Special Presentation: Oakeshott Institute
Room / Area: Dart Auditorium

3:30 – 4:50 pm

Classical Italian Foil
Instructor:
M. Sean Hayes

ROOM:
O.C. 232
Capo Ferro's Rapier
Instructor:
William Wilson

ROOM:
Dart Auditorium
Spanish Knife
Instructor:
M. James Loriega

ROOM:
GVT 2810

5 – 6:30 pm

Surviving Western Martial Arts
Instructor:
Kevin Menard,
Russell Mitchell

ROOM:
GVT 2830
Rapier & Cloak
Instructor:
Jared Kirby

ROOM:
O.C. 232
Spanish Knife

(cont.)

6:50 pm

Rapier Tournament
(directed by Association for Historical Fencing)
ROOM: O.C. 232

Sunday, August 7th

Time Period

Open Class A
Open Class B
Master Class

8:30 – 9 am

Warm-ups
Instructor: T.B.A.
ROOM: O.C. 232

9 – 10:20 am

George Silver's Sword
Instructor:
Stephen Hand

ROOM:
O.C. 232
Coming To Gryps:
European & Sub-Asian Close Quarters Tactics
Instructor:
Mike May

ROOM:
GVT 2830
Tomahawk & Longknife
Instructor:
Dwight McLemore

ROOM:
GVT 2810

10:30 – 11:50 am

Katana
Instructor:
John Lennox

ROOM:
Dart Auditorium
Nicholaes Petter's "Magnificent Art of Wrestling"
Instructor:
Tim Ruzicki

ROOM:
GVT 2830
Tomahawk & Longknife

(cont.)

12 NOON -- 1:20 pm

Longsword
Section II
Instructor:
Guy Windsor

ROOM:
O.C. 232
Freestyle Martial Arts
Instructor:
J.J. Pido

ROOM:
GVT 2830
French Small Sword
Instructor:
M. Jeannette Acosta-Martínez

ROOM:
GVT 2810

1:30 -- 2:50 pm

Irish Cudgel
Instructor:
Ken Pfrenger

ROOM:
GVT 2830
Classical Duelling Sabre
Instructor:
M. Ramón Martínez

ROOM:
O.C. 232
French Small Sword

(cont.)

2:50 am – 3:20 pm

Lunch Break

3:30 – 4:50 pm

Marozzo's Dagger Theory
Instructor:
Brad Waller

ROOM:
GVT 2830
Military Sabre
Instructor:
John Lennox

ROOM:
O.C. 232
Marozzo's Longsword
Instructor:
M. Andrea Lupo Sinclair

ROOM:
GVT 2810

5 – 6:30 pm

Wrestling
Instructor:
Ken Pfrenger

ROOM:
GVT 2830
Philosophy of Stage Combat
Instructors:
Craig Johnson,
Jared Kirby

ROOM:
Dart Auditorium
Marozzo's Longsword

(cont.)

6:50 pm

Rapier Tournament
(cont.)
(directed by the Association for Historical Fencing)
ROOM: O.C. 232

ISMAC 2003 Schedule: Arrangement and Organization: Jared Kirby

ISMAC 2003 Schedule: Design and Publication (for the Internet, 2006): Chris J. Franklin