NOTE: You are viewing the tentative schedule of events for the
8th Annual International Swordfighting and Martial Arts Convention,
to be held in July of 2007.
The classes and events listed may be subject to change.

To return to the ISMAC website, just click on "back" below.

back

Schedule of Events for:

The 8th Annual International Swordfighting & Martial Arts Convention


- July 12-15, 2007 -





This year's convention is brought to you by:

Art of Combat, inc.
On-Site Host & Co-Sponsor

New Dawn Duellists Society
Co-Sponsor



With kind assistance from:




Detroit Marriott Pontiac at Centerpoint
Hotel Sponsor




And very special thanks to:

Association for Historical Fencing
Rapier & Small Sword Tournament Director
Single Stick Tournament Director
Raven Arts Institute of Sevillian Steel
Knife Tournament Director
Academy of European Medieval Martial Arts
Longsword Freeplay Clinic

Information on the Col. Dwight McLemore Scholarship and how to apply can be found here.


Schedule of Events

Click here soon for more information on ISMAC Spectator Events, which are open to the public gratis.

Thursday, July 12th
Time Period
Event
Room/Area

11 am

Registration & Check-In
Lobby of TBA

NOON – 12:45 pm

Timeline of Weapons & Historical Masters
Instructor: Gary Chelak
TBA
Fundamental Principles Classes

1 – 4:30 pm

Longsword
Instructor:
Stefan Dieke

ROOM:
TBA
Knife
Instructor:
Steve Huff

ROOM:
TBA
Rapier
Instructor:
Andrew Feest

ROOM:
TBA
Measure
Instructors:
Jared Kirby, Tim Ruzicki

ROOM:
TBA
Tempo
Instructors:
M. Ramón Martínez,
Brad Waller

ROOM:
TBA
Where Applicable

4:45 – 5:15 pm

? - Tour of Marriott & Where Classes Are - ?
Begins at TBA

5:30 – 6:30 pm

Opening Ceremonies
Introduction of Teachers, Synopses of Classes, Seminar Basics,
Review of Schedule
TBA

7:45 pm - ?

Opening Night Dinner
A semi-formal event, incorporating an exceptional buffet-style dinner with entertainment provided by Art of Combat, inc.
TBA

On Friday, Saturday, and Sunday,
Private Instruction Rooms can be reserved in the usual manner.

Friday, July 13th
Time Period
Open Class A
Open Class B
Master Class Block:
Della Finta in Early 17c. Italian Rapier
Master Class
Various Classes

9 – 10:20 am

Stretching for Western Martial Arts
Instructor:
Liam Fox

ROOM:
TBA
Zwerchhau and Friends:
Making Use of Long Edge and Short Edge Alike in Liechtenauer's Longsword
Instructor:
Stefan Dieke

ROOM:
TBA
The Rapier of Ridolfo Capo Ferro
Instructors:
M. Acosta-Martínez,
Jared Kirby

ROOM:
TBA
Re-examining the Guards in Fiore's Longsword
Instructor:
Bob Charron

ROOM:
TBA
Master Class:
Tomahawk & Longknife
Instructor:
Steve Huff

ROOM:
TBA

10:30 – 11:50 am

Cuts in Saviolo
Instructor:
Cecil Longino

ROOM:
TBA
Introduction to Marozzo Pressas
Instructor:
Brad Waller

ROOM:
TBA
The Rapier of Ridolfo Capo Ferro

(cont.)
Re-examining the Guards in Fiore's Longsword

(cont.)
Master Class:
Tomahawk & Longknife

(cont.)

11:50 am – 12:30 pm

Lunch Break
Special Presentation: TBA
Presenter: Linda McCollum
Room / Area: TBA

12:30 – 1:50 pm

Italian Rapier
Instructor:
Andrew Feest

ROOM:
TBA
Wrestling in Western Martial Arts
Instructor:
Ken Pfrenger

ROOM:
TBA
The Rapier of Nicoletto Giganti
Instructor:
Gary Chelak

ROOM:
TBA
Fiore's Foundation:
Wrestling, Knife & Sword
Instructor:
Brian McIlmoyle

ROOM:
TBA
Open Class:
Blade Actions
Instructor:
Brad Waller

ROOM:
TBA

2 – 3:20 pm

Royal Armouries
MS I.33
Instructor:
M. Sean Hayes

ROOM:
TBA
Late Medieval and Renaissance Dagger:
Wrestling with a Pointy Tool
Instructor:
Stefan Dieke

ROOM:
TBA
The Rapier of Nicoletto Giganti

(cont.)
Fiore's Foundation:
Wrestling, Knife & Sword

(cont.)
La Verdadera Destreza and "Personal Defence"
Instructor:
M. Ramón Martínez

ROOM:
TBA

3:30 – 4:50 pm

T.B.A.
Instructor:
Tony Wolf

ROOM:
TBA
Fundamental Principles of Bowie Knife
Instructor:
Steve Huff

ROOM:
TBA
The Rapier of
Salvator Fabris
Instructor:
Tom Leoni

ROOM:
TBA
Messer
Instructor:
Jared Kirby

ROOM:
TBA
La Verdadera Destreza and "Personal Defence"

(cont.)

5 – 6:20 pm

Dagger & Rapier
Instructor:
Steaphen Fick

ROOM:
TBA
Chop It Up
Instructor:
Tim Ruzicki

ROOM:
TBA
The Rapier of
Salvator Fabris

(cont.)
Messer

(cont.)
La Verdadera Destreza and "Personal Defence"

(cont.)

7 pm - ?

Knife Tournament
(directed by Raven Arts Institute of Sevillian Steel)
ROOM: TBA


Saturday, July 14th
Time Period
Open Class A
Open Class B
Master Class
Master Class Block:
Constraint in Pole Weapons
Maestro Class

8:15 – 8:45 am

Warmups: How Not to Pass Out When You Touch Your Toes...
Instructor: Liam Fox
ROOM: TBA

9 – 10:20 am

Marozzo's Third Assault
Instructor:
William Wilson

ROOM:
TBA
Wrestling in Fiore's Art:
Actions, Counters, and Training Chains
Instructor:
Bob Charron

ROOM:
TBA
Canonical Bartitsu
Instructor:
Tony Wolf

ROOM:
TBA
Universal Staff Fundamentals
Instructor:
Col. Dwight C. McLemore

ROOM:
TBA
Royal Armouries
MS I.33
Instructor:
M. Sean Hayes

ROOM:
TBA

10:30 – 11:50 am

Longsword Concepts:
Controlling the Center Line
Instructor:
Steaphen Fick

ROOM:
TBA
South American Knife
Instructor:
Craig Johnson

ROOM:
TBA
Canonical Bartitsu

(cont.)
Universal Staff Fundamentals

(cont.)
Royal Armouries
MS I.33

(cont.)

11:50 am – 12:30 pm

Lunch Break
Special Presentation: Period Sword Industry
Presenter: Craig Johnson
Room / Area: TBA

12:30 – 1:50 pm

Foundations of Sword and Dagger Combat I
Instructor:
Cecil Longino

ROOM:
TBA
On Patience and Quickness in Capo Ferro
Instructor:
Andrew Feest

ROOM:
TBA
Fiore's Foundation:
Sword, Spear & Poleaxe
Instructor:
Brian McIlmoyle

ROOM:
TBA
Joachim Meyer's
Halbe Stange
(8 Foot Staff)
Instructor:
Stefan Dieke

ROOM:
TBA
Royal Armouries
MS I.33

(cont.)

2 – 3:20 pm

Longsword Concepts:
Dictating the Fight
Instructor:
Steaphen Fick

ROOM:
TBA
Rapier & Dagger: Spanish vs. Italian
Instructor:
M. Ramón Martínez

ROOM:
TBA
Fiore's Foundation:
Sword, Spear & Poleaxe

(cont.)
Joachim Meyer's
Halbe Stange
(8 Foot Staff)

(cont.)
Small Sword
versus Rapier
Instructor:
M. Jeannette Acosta-Martínez

ROOM:
TBA

3:30 – 4:50 pm

AEMMA Longsword Freeplay Clinic
Instructor:
Brian McIlmoyle

ROOM:
TBA
Irish Cudgel Grappling
Instructor:
Ken Pfrenger

ROOM:
TBA
The American Bowie Knife:
Advanced Techniques
Instructor:
Col. Dwight C. McLemore

ROOM:
TBA
High Renaissance Italian Polearms
Instructor:
Tom Leoni

ROOM:
TBA
Small Sword
versus Rapier

(cont.)

5 – 6:20 pm

Free Bouting:
Longsword,
Sword & Buckler
(5 - 6 pm)

ROOM:
TBA
Rapier Free Fencing
(5 - 6 pm)

ROOM:
TBA
The American Bowie Knife:
Advanced Techniques

(cont.)
High Renaissance Italian Polearms

(cont.)
Small Sword
versus Rapier

(cont.)

7 pm - ?

Presentations & Demonstrations to precede...

Rapier & Small Sword Tournament
(directed by Association for Historical Fencing)
ROOM: TBA

Prizes for this tournament generously furnished by Arms & Armor.

Sunday, July 15th

Time Period

Open Class A
Open Class B
Master Class Block:
Defensive Heirarchy in Close Quarters Combat
Master Class
Various Classes
Special Classes

8:15 – 8:45 am

Warmups: How Not to Pass Out When You Touch Your Toes...
Instructor: Liam Fox
ROOM: TBA

9 – 10:20 am

Controlling the Enemy
Instructors:
Steve Huff,
John Lennox

ROOM:
TBA
Angelo's Small Sword
Instructor:
M. Jeannette Acosta-Martínez

ROOM:
TBA
Close Quarters Combat:
Renaissance
Instructor:
Brad Waller

ROOM:
TBA
The Zornhau of Liechtenauer's Longsword
Instructor:
Stefan Dieke

ROOM:
TBA
Master Class:
Neo-Bartitsu
Instructor:
Tony Wolf

ROOM:
TBA

10:30 – 11:50 am

Cutlass
Instructor:
Gareth Thomas

ROOM:
TBA
Olivier's Small Sword
Instructor:
Tom Leoni

ROOM:
TBA
Close Quarters Combat:
Renaissance

(cont.)
The Zornhau of Liechtenauer's Longsword

(cont.)
Master Class:
Neo-Bartitsu

(cont.)

11:50 am – 12:30 pm

Lunch Break
Special Presentation: Glimpses of the Gladius - Evolution of the Roman Sword
Presenter: Chris J. Franklin
Room / Area: TBA

12:30 – 1:50 pm

Agrippa
Instructor:
Gary Chelak

ROOM:
TBA
Classical Rapier
Instructor:
Andrew Feest

ROOM:
TBA
Close Quarters Combat:
18th & 19th Centuries
Instructor:
Tim Ruzicki

ROOM:
TBA
The Concept of Time in Fiore's Longsword
Instructor:
Bob Charron

ROOM:
TBA
Open Class:
Sidesword to Rapier I
Instructor:
William Wilson

ROOM:
TBA
Special Class:
Boarding Actions III
Instructors:
Steve Huff,
John Lennox, Gareth Thomas

LOCATION:
TBA

2 – 3:20 pm

Odd and Unique Weapons
Instructor:
Craig Johnson

ROOM:
TBA
The Dueling Sword of Maestro Masaniello Parise, 1885
Instructor:
M. Sean Hayes

ROOM:
TBA
Close Quarters Combat:
18th & 19th Centuries

(cont.)
The Concept of Time in Fiore's Longsword

(cont.)
Open Class:
Sidesword to Rapier II
Instructor:
William Wilson

ROOM:
TBA
Special Class:
Boarding Actions III

(cont.)

3:30 – 4:50 pm

The Arms of the Arena
(The Gladius, Sica, and Hispanic Falcata)
Instructor:
Col. Dwight C. McLemore

ROOM:
TBA
Foundations of Sword and Dagger Combat II
Instructor:
Cecil Longino

ROOM:
TBA
Close Quarters Combat:
20th Century
Instructor:
Ken Pfrenger

ROOM:
TBA
Marozzo's Two-Handed Sword
Instructor:
Tom Leoni

ROOM:
TBA
Master Class:
Cane Self Defence
Instructor:
M. Ramón Martínez

ROOM:
TBA
Special Class:
Boarding Actions III

(cont.)

5 – 6:20 pm

Joachim Meyer's Rappier:
Applying the German Mindset to a Non-German Weapon
Instructor:
Stefan Dieke

ROOM:
TBA
Italian Rapier & Dagger
Instructor:
Andrew Feest

ROOM:
TBA
Close Quarters Combat:
20th Century

(cont.)
Marozzo's Two-Handed Sword

(cont.)
Master Class:
Cane Self Defence

(cont.)

7 pm - ?

Single Stick Tournament
(directed by Association for Historical Fencing)
ROOM: TBA

ISMAC 2007 Schedule: Arrangement and Organization: Jared Kirby

ISMAC 2007 Schedule: Design and Publication: Chris J. Franklin