Schedule of Events for:


the 10th Annual
International Swordfighting and Martial Arts Convention

– May 21—25, 2009 –


Time Period Event
Locations: Lindbergh A Lindbergh B Lindbergh C Wright Earhart Armstrong
  Thursday, May 21
12:00pm Registration & Check-In Begins
4:00pm–5:00pm Timeline of Weapons & Historical Masters
(Location TBA)
5:00pm–6:30pm Dinner
6:30pm–8:00pm Introduction of Teachers, Synopses of Classes, Seminar Basics, Review of Schedule, Patri Auction
(Location TBA)
8:00pm–9:00pm Lecture:  TBA

  Friday, May 22
8:00am Registration Desk Opens
8:30am Warm-Ups Begin
9:00am–12:00pm Structure, Leverage and Power Generation in Fiore's Art: The Body

Bob Charron
Advanced German Longsword

Christian Tobler
Small Sword Training in the Salle

Cecil Longino
Spanish Rapier: A Practical Approach

Maestro Ramón Martínez
Bowie

Dwight McLemore / Steve Huff
Striking and Kicking

Ken Pfrenger / Tim Ruzicki
12:00pm–1:15pm Lunch
1:15pm–2:45pm Agrippa: Counterattacks in Tempo With Body Avoidance

Gary Chelak
Carpathian Mountain Axe

Ken Pfrenger
Down and Dirty: Groundfighting with Dagger

Tony Wolf

Close Quarter Knife

Steve Huff

Unique Weapons of the Western Martial Arts

Craig Johnson
Longsword Flow Drills

Mishael Lopes Cardozo

3:00pm–6:00pm Tomahawk & Longknife

Steve Huff
Lecküchner's Messer

Christian Tobler
Tempo

Maestro Ramón Martínez / Brad Waller
Bartitsu

Tony Wolf

Navaja

James Loriega
"Freakin' Crazy"

Tim Ruzicki / Cecil Longino / Jared Kirby
6:00pm–7:45pm Dinner
7:45pm–9:00pm Knife Freeplay Longsword, Sword & Buckler Freeplay Rapier, Smallsword Freeplay

Lecture: Distance Learning byThomas Badillo

   

  Saturday, May 23
8:30am Registration Desk Opens & Warm-Ups Begin
9:00am–12:00pm Structure, Leverage and Power Generation in Fiore's Art: The Body

Bob Charron
Advanced German Longsword

Christian Tobler
Small Sword Training in the Salle

Cecil Longino
Spanish Rapier: A Practical Approach

Maestro Ramón Martínez
Bowie

Dwight McLemore / Steve Huff
Striking and Kicking

Ken Pfrenger / Tim Ruzicki
12:00pm–1:15pm Lunch
1:15pm–2:45pm Telling Their Sword What To Do

Gary Chelak

Cabala and the Cube: Controlling the Enemy with Their Own Body

John Lennox

Self Protection on a Cycle

Tony Wolf

Combat Sambo

Ken Pfrenger

Montante

Craig Johnson

Wrestling at the Sword

Mishael Lopes Cardozo

3:00pm–6:00pm Tomahawk & Longknife

Steve Huff
Lecküchner's Messer

Christian Tobler
Tempo

Maestro Ramón Martínez / Brad Waller
Bartitsu

Tony Wolf

Navaja

James Loriega
"Freakin' Crazy"

Tim Ruzicki / Cecil Longino / Jared Kirby
6:00pm–7:45pm Dinner
7:45pm–9:00pm

Knife Tournament

Officiated by: Raven Arts Institute

 

Rapier/Smallsword Tournament

Officiated by: Association for Historical Fencing

     

  Sunday, May 24
8:30am Registration Desk Opens & Warm-Ups Begin
9:00am–12:00pm Structure, Leverage and Power Generation in Fiore's Art: Flowing Between the Weapon & Grappling

Bob Charron
Sword & Buckler of the Liechtenauer Tradition

Christian Tobler
Small Sword Street Self- Defense, Dueling & Facing Other Weapons

Maestro Ramón Martínez / Maestro Jeannette Acosta-Martínez
Fiore Spear

Brian McIlmoyle
Walking Stick in the Three Ranges

James Loriega
"Stressed Out" and Fancy Footwork

Tim Ruzicki
12:00pm–1:15pm Lunch
1:15pm–2:45pm The American Push Dagger

James Loriega

Defensive Gymnastics

Tony Wolf

Kill or Get Killed

Steve Huff

Cutlass

Mark Donnelly

Ghisliero: Sword & a military man's approach to training combat

Gary Chelak

German and Italian Knife/Dagger Work- Mix it Up

Mishael Lopes Cardozo

3:00pm–6:00pm Fiore Sword

Brian McIlmoyle
German Dagger

Christian Tobler
Italian Rapier Takes All Comers

Maestro Jeannette Acosta-Martínez
Remembering the "Fencing" in "Historical Fencing"

Bob Charron / Jared Kirby / Cecil Longino
Advanced Bowie

Dwight McLemore
Blade Actions

Brad Waller
6:00pm–7:45pm Dinner
7:45pm–9:00pm Lecture: Medieval Trial by Combat by Ariella Elma Lecture: TBA by Kristi Charron        

  Monday, May 25
8:30am Registration Desk Opens & Warm-Ups Begin
9:00am–12:00pm Structure, Leverage and Power Generation in Fiore's Art: Flowing Between the Weapon & Grappling

Bob Charron
Sword & Buckler of the Liechtenauer Tradition

Christian Tobler
Small Sword Street Self- Defense, Dueling & Facing Other Weapons

Maestro Ramón Martínez / Maestro Jeannette Acosta-Martínez
Fiore Spear

Brian McIlmoyle
Walking Stick in the Three Ranges

James Loriega
"Stressed Out"

Tim Ruzicki
12:00pm–1:15pm Lunch
1:15pm–2:45pm
Garrote Larense stick and Machete Fighting Art of Venezuela

Prof. Bruno Cruicchi
 

Unarmed Combat

Brad Waller

Fundamentals of Tethering

James Loriega

TBA Boarding Actions

John Lennox/ Steve Huff/ Mark Donnelly/Tony Wolf

Flowdrill- Knife/Unarmed

Mishael Lopes Cardozo

3:00pm–6:00pm Fiore Sword

Brian McIlmoyle
German Dagger

Christian Tobler
Italian Rapier Takes All Comers

Maestro Jeannette Acosta-Martínez
Remembering the "Fencing" in "Historical Fencing"

Bob Charron / Jared Kirby / Cecil Longino
Advanced Bowie

Dwight McLemore
Blade Actions

Brad Waller
6:00pm–7:45pm Dinner
7:45pm–9:00pm            

To return to the ISMAC homepage, click here.